Many people around the world know and appreciate the benefits of coconut oil. It’s true that this oil has many positives. Benefits of this oil include skin care, hair care, maintenance of cholesterol levels, stress relief, increased immunity, digestion and metabolism, alleviation of kidney problems, high blood pressure, cancer and HIV, bone strength and dental care. All these benefits are attributed to lauric acid, caprylic acid and capric acid. All these acids are found in this oil.
Oil from coconut has many useful properties. Properties such as antibacterial, antioxidant, soothing, and anti-fungal are all important. Individuals wonder how lauric acid is used by the human body. The body converts this acid into a substance called monolaurin. It’s this substance which helps the body to deal with bacteria and different types of viruses. These bacteria and viruses cause diseases such as herpes and influenza. When this oil is taken in required amounts, dealing with these diseases seems to be an easy task. Though the actual mechanism of action of this oil is still unknown, more medical research about it is still being conducted.
Information about the composition of coconut oil is important. This oil consists of saturated fats. In fact, these fats occupy about ninety percent of its volume. However, there are few deposits of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids. The saturated fatty acids found in this oil are medium chain triglycerides. Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid while oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid.
Oil extracted from coconuts has poly-phenols. Gallic acid is a poly-phenol which is not only responsible for the taste of coconut but also its fragrance. Apart from the many types of acids found in this oil, there are several vitamins too. These vitamins include Vitamin E and Vitamin K. minerals such as iron are also present. This means that oil from coconuts has many essential nutrients required by the body for different purposes.
One of the best, if not most important, nutrition for hair is oil extracted from coconut. It makes the hair to look shiny and enables it to grow naturally. People who massage their heads with this oil normally find out that they are dandruff-free after short periods of time. This oil is a great conditioner and helps damaged hair to re-grow. Re-growth of damaged hair is due to provision of necessary proteins. Oil from coconut is used to manufacture various dandruff relief creams and conditioners.
This oil is an important massage oil for the human skin. It moisturises all types of skin including those that are dry. Importance of oil from coconuts can be compared to that from minerals. Unlike mineral oil, this oil has no side effects and can therefore be used by all people regardless of their skin types. It also helps treat various skin related conditions. It delays sagging skin and wrinkles which are more prominent with age. It prevents premature aging and various degenerative diseases.
Coconut oil has so many advantages. Most of these benefits have been confirmed by medical experts. These advantages have made it to be popular all over the world.
